Sarasota Opera Orchestra and Chorus 2016

 

 

Each season, some of the most accomplished instrumentalists in classical music come together to form the Sarasota Opera Orchestra. Professional musicians from as far away as California and New York, as well as from here in Florida, join together to perform in one of the finest opera orchestras in the country. Many of our players have been with us for more than five years, with several performing over ten seasons. Having a resident orchestra gives Sarasota Opera the opportunity to thoroughly rehearse

the season’s operas over the course of several weeks. Sarasota Opera’s orchestra, along with its other artists and technicians, are committed to presenting quality opera season after season.

 

SARASOTA OPERA ORCHESTRA

 

VIOLIN

L.P. How – Santa Fe, NM (10)

Concertmaster

The Murray Bring and Kay Delaney Endowed Chair

 

Jeremy Williams – Nashville, TN (3)

Associate Concertmaster

 

Juan Jaramillo – Pittsburgh, PA (11)

Assistant Concertmaster

 

Susan Faux – Jamaica Plain, MA (15)

Principal Second Violin

 

Jenny Amador – Corte Madera, CA (1)

Vitaly Briskin - Chicago, IL (Debut)

Soojin Chang – Washington, DC (1)

Eliza Cho – Philadelphia, PA (9)

Jason Erwin – Philadelphia, PA (7)

Lu Friedman – Hartford, CT (8)

George Anthony Figueroa – Lenoir, NC (1)

Jina Lee – Baltimore, MD (3)

Natalia Vasilieva Maiden – Sarasota, FL (8)

Shelley Mathews – Silver Spring, MD (1)

Caitlin McSherry – San Francisco, CA (7)

Milene Moreira – Sarasota, FL (9)

Amanda Nix – Sarasota, FL (7)

Nonoko Okada – Greensboro, NC (6)

Matthew Oshida – Palo Alto, CA (6)

Lavinia Pavlish –  New York, NY (Debut)

 

VIOLA

Elizabeth Lamb – Nashville, TN (10)

Principal

 

Michael Holub – Milford, CT (13)

Simon Értz – Greensboro, NC (7)

Carl Larson – Prospect, KY (3)

Sarah Lemons – Brooklyn, NY (6)

Katherine Zahradnik – Baltimore, MD (8)

 

CELLO

Nadine Trudel – Sarasota, FL (13)

Principal

 

Troy Chang – Tampa, FL (4)

Joanne Choi –  New York, NY (Debut)

Kelley Maulbetsch – San Francisco, CA (9)

Allegra Montanari - Chicago, IL (4)

Hannah Whitehead – Pittsburgh, PA (Debut)

 

BASS

Gil S. Katz – Sarasota, FL (14)

Principal

 

Cory Palmer – Pittsburgh, PA (Debut)

Edward Paulsen – Rochester, NY (5)

Brian Thacker –  Merrimack, NH (5)

 

FLUTE 

Amanda Blaikie – Ferndale, MI (1)

Principal

 

Jessica Petrasek  – Kansas City, MO (1)

 

PICCOLO

Jessica Petrasek – Kansas City, MO (1)

 

OBOE 

Rick Basehore – Alexandria, VA (7)

Principal

 

Jennifer Case – Huntsville, AL (Debut)

 

ENGLISH HORN

Jennifer Case –   Huntsville, AL (Debut)

 

CLARINET 

Joseph Morris – Salt Lake City, UT (1)

Principal

The Ed and Jane Bavaria Endowed Chair

 

Robert Walker – Oakland Gardens, NY (1)

 

BASS CLARINET

Robert Walker – Oakland Gardens, NY (1)

 

BASSOON

Natalya Rose Vrbsky – Rochester, NY (5)

Principal

 

Galina Kiep – San Diego, CA (1)

 

HORN

Eric Bell – Houston, TX (21)

Principal

 

Theresa MacDonnell – Osprey, FL (1)

Alex Rosenfeld – San Francisco, CA (4)

Sandra Swanson – Evanston, IL (17)

 

TRUMPET

Mary Bowden – Naples, FL (Debut)

Principal 

 

Larry Herman – Cleveland, OH (18)

Stephen Madancy – New York, NY (2)

David Detwiler – Culpeper, VA (Debut)

 

 

TROMBONE

Kathryn Curran – San Francisco, CA (8)

Principal

 

Benjamin Skroch – Boonville, IN (Debut)

Jonathan Schubert – Harleysville, PA (8)

The Mr. and Mrs. William E. Chapman, II Endowed Chair

 

BASS / CONTRABASS TROMBONE

Wayne Solomon – Fresno, CA (9)

 

HARP  

Giuseppina Ciarla – Bari, Italy (13)

Principal

 

TIMPANI

Gregg Koyle – Guglionesi, Italy (15)

Principal

 

PERCUSSION

William Manley – Jamaica Plain, MA (12)

Principal

 

James Benoit – Pittsburgh, PA (3)

 

AIDA ONSTAGE TRUMPET

Larry Herman

David Detwiler

Stephen Madancy

Michael Fee

 

ASSOCIATE MUSICIANS

 

FLUTE

Claudia White

 

OBOE

Alyssa McKeithen

 

CLARINET

Stacey McColley

Laura Stephenson

 

BASSOON

Fernando Traba

MaurizioVenturini

 

TRUMPET

Aric Brian

 

HARP

Jennifer Robertson-Tessi

 

PERCUSSION

Aaron Nix

 

AIDA OFFSTAGE HORN

Juliann Welch

Troy Messner

 

AIDA OFFSTAGE TRUMPET 

Daniel Mendelow

David Clark

Alan Evans

Cindy Scaruffi-Klispie

 

LA BATTAGLIA DI LEGNANO OFFSTAGE TRUMPET

Stephen Madancy

David Detwiler

Michael Fee

 

AIDA & LA BATTAGLIA DI LEGNANO OFFSTAGE TROMBONE

Kyle Guira

Jennifer Schmeiser

Alex Belliveau

Nathaniel Smith

 

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER  & CONTRACTOR

Gregg Koyle

 

ORCHESTRA LIBRARIAN

Kelley Maulbetsch

 

 

SARASOTA OPERA CHORUS

 

ANDREA BAKER, soprano

Olean, New York

Sarasota Opera debut

 

MEGAN BARRERA, soprano

Miami, Florida

Sarasota Opera debut

Sponsored by Henry Foster in loving memory of Suzanne Foster

 

ALEXANDER CHARLES BOYD, baritone

Purcellville, Virginia

2015 Winter & Fall Apprentice Artist

2012 Fall Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by John F. Suhre and Carla L. Koeffler

 

PHILLIP BULLOCK, baritone

Washington, District of Columbia

Sarasota Opera debut

 

MOLLY BURKE, mezzo-soprano

Atlanta, Georgia

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JOHN CALLISON, baritone

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Sarasota Opera debut

 

ROBERT CARDWELL, baritone

Laredo, Texas

Sarasota Opera debut

 

SEAN CHRISTENSEN, tenor

Fribourg, Switzerland

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JENNIFER DRYER, soprano

Austin, Texas

Sarasota Opera debut

Sponsored by Syble Di Girolamo

 

MORGAN EARLE, mezzo-soprano

Carrollton, Georgia

2015 Winter Apprentice Artist

2014 Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Winter Apprentice Artist (debut)

The Joey Frye Endowed Artist

 

AMAL EL-SHRAFI, soprano

Randolph, Massachusetts

Sarasota Opera debut

 

KATE FARRAR, mezzo-soprano

Laurel, Maryland

Sarasota Opera debut

 

CHRISTOPHER GEORGETTI, tenor

Nutley, New Jersey

Sarasota Opera debut

 

VINCENT GRANA, bass-baritone

New Brunswick, New Jersey

Sarasota Opera debut

The Joel D. and Ellen S. Fedder Endowed Artist

 

SAMUEL HALL, tenor

Columbus, Ohio

Sarasota Opera debut

 

WALKER J. JACKSON, tenor

Atlanta, Georgia

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JESUS ALFREDO JIMENEZ JIMENEZ, tenor

La Paz, Bolivia

Sarasota Opera debut

 

KENTON JORDAN, tenor

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Sarasota Opera debut

 

SERGEY KHALIKULOV, bass-baritone

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Sarasota Opera debut

 

REBECCA KIDNIE, soprano

St. Paul, Minnesota

2015 Fall Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by Dr. Clarence and Kimberly Griffin

 

ERIK E. LARSON, baritone

Madison, Wisconsin

Sarasota Opera debut

 

LUCAS LEVY, tenor

Lexington, Massachusetts

2015 Winter & Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Fall Apprentice Artist (debut)

The Lynn and Steve Blackledge Endowed Artist

 

JUSTIN MANALAD, tenor

New York, New York

Sarasota Opera debut

 

KATE McNAMARA, soprano

Dallas, Texas

2015 Winter & Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Winter Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Arthur

 

RACHELLE MOSS, contralto

Lansing, Kansas

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JAVIER ORTIZ, bass-baritone

Pojoaque, New Mexico

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JOHN OVERHOLT, tenor

Newport, Tennessee

Sarasota Opera debut

 

MICHELLE SIEMENS, mezzo-soprano

Victoria, Canada

Sarasota Opera debut

Sponsored by Mark and Gail Appel

 

JOSHUA SOUTH, bass

Huntsville, Alabama

Sarasota Opera debut

 

MICHAEL SPAZIANI, bass-baritone

West Chester, Pennsylvania

2015 Fall Apprentice Artist

2015 Winter Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by Bill and Karen Watt

 

ANDREW SURRENA, tenor

Pleasanton, California

2015 Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Fall Apprentice Artist

2014 Winter Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by Paul and Sharon Steinwachs

 

HANS TASJIAN, bass

East Concord, New York

2015 Fall Apprentice Artist

2015 Winter Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. William Lloyd

 

MADELYN WANNER, mezzo-soprano

New Holland, Pennsylvania

Sarasota Opera debut

 

KAYLA NICOLE WHITE, soprano

Chicago, Illinois

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JACOB RYAN WRIGHT, tenor

Asheville, North Carolina

Sarasota Opera debut

 

JAMES WRIGHT, baritone

Buffalo, New York

Sarasota Opera debut

Sponsored by Nanci Talpas in memory of Joseph and Marian Newbauer

 

TOBIAS WRIGHT, tenor

Arkansas City, Kansas

2015 Fall Apprentice Artist (debut)

Sponsored by A. Scott Bushey